Awards

FRIENDS of the Upper East Side Historic Districts
Interior Restoration Award: The Veterans’ Room at the Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY
PBDW Architects

The 27th Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY
PBDW Architects

Washington Building Congress Craftsmanship Awards
Doors and Windows – Exterior Glass: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office, Washington, DC
WDG Architecture

Doors and Windows – Interior Glass: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

Doors and Windows – Specialty Features: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office, Washington, DC
WDG Architecture

Electrical – Lighting Systems: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office, Washington, DC
WDG Architecture

Electrical – Lighting Systems: 1785 Massachusetts Avenue NW Renovation,  Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects

Finishes – Plaster: 1785 Massachusetts Avenue NW Renovation,  Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects

Mechanical – HVAC-Piping: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office, Washington, DC
WDG Architecture

Mechanical – HVAC-Sheet Metal: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

Metals – Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

Sitework – Landscaping: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

Special Construction – GFRC and Wood Grills: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

Special Construction – Water Feature: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates; Davis Brody Bond; Freelon; SmithGroup

AIA Awards
Architecture: Carnegie Hall Studio Towers Renovation Project, New York, NY
Iu + Bibliowicz Architects LLP

Architecture: Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT
SANAA; Handel Architects

Architecture: St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY
Marvel Architects

AIA Connecticut Design Awards
Built Design – Commercial, Institutional/Educational, Public/Municipal, Multi-Family, Interiors – Honor Awards: Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT
SANAA Architects, Tokyo and Handel Architects

The 27th Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
The New York Public Library, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building, Rose Reading Room & Bill Blass Catalog Room and Gottesman Hall, New York, NY

Architect’s Newspaper Best of Design Awards
Interior – Residential: Clinton Hill Courtyard House, Brooklyn, NY
O’Neill McVoy Architects

AIA DC Chapter Design Awards
Excellence in Architecture: Fletchers Mill Road Residence, Sperryville, VA
Richard Williams Architects

AIA Awards
Award of Merit – Education Facility Design Awards: Dwight-Englewood School Hajjar STEM Center, Englewood NJ
Gensler

ENR Mid-Atlantic Best Projects
Award of Merit – K-12 Education: The Lab School of Washington Addition, Washington, DC
Lead Design Firm/MEP Engineer: Stantec; General Contractor: Clark Construction Group LLC; Civil Engineer: Wiles Mensch Corp.; Owner’s Representative: Stranix Associates LLC; Curtain Wall: Engineered Construction Products; Site Concrete: GT Contracting

Best Project – Landscape/Urban Development: Flight 93 National Memorial Plaza and Visitor Center, Stonycreek Township, PA
Lead Design Firm: Paul Murdoch Architects; General Contractor: URS Group Inc. (An AECOM Company); Civil/MEP Engineer: H.F. Lenz Co.; Landscape Architect: Nelson Byrd Woltz; Acoustical: Shaffer Acoustics Inc.; Lighting Designer: George Sexton Associates; Sustainability: Zinner Consultants; Commissioning: Onix Inc.; Geotechnical: Garvin Boward Beiko Engineering Inc.

Best Project – Residential/Hospitality: Quirk Hotel, Richmond, VA
Lead Design Firm: 3north; General Contractor: W.M. Jordan Co.; Civil Engineer: Timmons Group; MEP Engineer: Bass, Nixon & Kennedy

ENR New York Best Projects
Cultural/Worship: St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York, NY
Lead Design Firm: Murphy Burnham and Buttrick; General Contractor: Structure Tone; MEP Engineer: Landmark Facilities Group

AIA New England, A Regional Council of The American Institute of Architects, Design Awards
Citation Award / Special Projects: Henry David Thoreau Suspension Footbridge, Washington Depot, CT
Gray Organschi Architecture

Greater Hudson Heritage Network (GHHN) Awards for Excellence
NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, Friends of the Old Croton Aqueduct, The Keeper’s House, Dobbs Ferry, NY
Stephen Tilly, Architect

AIA Chicago Design Excellence Awards
Distinguished Building Award – Citation of Merit: House to the Beach, Chicago Northshore, IL
GLUCK+

AIA Committee on Architecture for Education (CAE) Education Facility Design Awards
Merit Award: Kennedy Child Study Center, East Harlem, NY
PellOverton Architects

The Maryland Historical Trust Maryland Preservation Awards
Excellence in Commercial Rehabilitation: Centre Theatre, Baltimore, MD
Ziger/Snead Architects

Baltimore Heritage Historic Preservation Awards
Adaptive Reuse & Compatible Design: Centre Theatre, Baltimore, MD
Ziger/Snead Architects

Cambridge Historical Commission 20th Annual Preservation Awards
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Building 2, Simons Building, Cambridge, MA
Ann Beha Architects

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, E52, Morris and Sophie Chang Building (Sloan School), Cambridge, MA
Beyer Blinder Belle

DC Preservation League 45th Anniversary Awards
R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center, Washington, DC
Cunningham | Quill Architects

Docomomo US Modernism in America Awards
Design Citation of Merit | Civic/Institutional: The Met Breuer, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

Architectural Record, House of the Month
Taghkanic House, Taghkanic, New York
Hariri & Hariri Architecture

AIA New York State Excelsior Awards for Public Architecture
High Honor Award – Renovation/Addition: Carnegie Hall Studio Towers Renovation Project, New York, NY
Iu + Bibliowicz Architects, LLP

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
36 Gramercy Park East, New York, NY
CTA Architects, PC

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, New York, NY
Gluckman Mayner Architects; Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners; Diller Scofidio +Renfro

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

SCUP AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions or Adaptive Reuse
Merit Award: Gallaudet University, STM Laboratory Renovation and Expansion, Washington, DC
Studio Twenty Seven Architecture; also Page/SST Planners; Interface Engineering; Savills-Studley; MAG-Lighting Design, LLC; Odessa Architecture; Phoenix Noise & Vibration

Merit Award: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Building 2, Department of Mathematics, Cambridge, MA
Ann Beha Architects; also Bond Brothers Construction; WSP; Jensen Hughes; Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design; Acentech; RDK; Speweik; Wessling; Nitsch Engineering; Thos Moser

Built by Women (BxW) DC Winners
Civic: R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center, Washington, DC
Dipa Makim, Senior Project Engineer, Silman [engineering]

The Maryland Historical Trust Maryland Preservation Awards
Excellence in Commercial Rehabilitation: Centre Theatre, Baltimore, MD
Ziger/Snead Architects

SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering
Merit Award – Structural Renovations $15 to $40 Million: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC
ikon.5 architects

Architizer A+ Awards
Jury Winner – Plus Categories | Concepts – Architecture +Engineering: Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT
SANAA

Jury Winner – Plus Categories | Details – Architecture+Stone: Gadsbys Tavern Ice Well, Alexandria, VA
BELL Architects

Plus Categories | Details – Architecture+Stone: New York University, Global Center for Academic and Spiritual Life, New York, NY
Machado Silvetti

Plus Categories Special Mentions |Architecture +Urban Transformation: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Honor Award: Chipakata Children’s Academy, Chipakata Village, Zambia, Africa
Design Principals: Susan Rodriguez (Ennead Architects), Frank Lupo; Design team: Randy Antonia Lott (MDEAS Architects)
Design Team: Fabian Bedolla, Hiroko Nakatani (Ennead Lab), Mehonaz Kazi

Architecture Honor Award: St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY
Marvel Architects

Architecture Honor Award: LeFrak Center at Lakeside in Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects | Partners

Architecture Merit Award: St. Patrick’s Cathedral Restoration, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick

Architecture Merit Award: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper Robertson

Washington Building Congress Craftsmanship Awards
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity
Metals – Structural Steel Framing: National Museum of  African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates, Davis Brody Bond, The Freelon Group and SmithGroupJJR

Doors and Windows – Exterior Glass: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates, Davis Brody Bond, The Freelon Group and SmithGroupJJR

Finishes – Specialty Painting: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates, Davis Brody Bond, The Freelon Group and SmithGroupJJR

Metals – Ornamental Metal: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Adjaye Associates, Davis Brody Bond, The Freelon Group and SmithGroupJJR

Metals – Structural Steel Framing: 1785 Massachusetts Avenue NW Renovation, Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects

AIA Institute Honor Awards
Honor Award for Architecture: St. Patrick’s Cathedral Conservation, Renovation & Systems Upgrade, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

Honor Award for Regional and Urban Design: Smithsonian Institution South Campus Master Plan, Washington, DC
BIG | Bjarke Ingels Group, GHT Limited, Stantec, EHT Traceries, GHD, Atelier Ten, VJ Associates, Wiles Mensch Corporation, Kleinfelder, Surface Design, Inc., FDS Design Studio

2014/2015 Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize (MCHAP)
Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT
SANAA

NYC Public Design Commission, Thirty-Third Annual Awards for Excellence in Design
Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
WORKac

Calvert Vaux Park Facility, Brooklyn, NY
1100 Architect and Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects

Westchester Square Branch Library, Bronx, NY
Snøhetta

ENR Best of the Best Projects
Best of the Best Cultural/Worship: The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop

AIA DC Chapter Design Award Winners
Excellence in Architecture: La Casa Permanent Supportive Housing, Washington, DC
Studio Twenty Seven Architecture and LEO A DALY

Excellence in Architecture: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Excellence in Historic Resources: Bayou Bakery Coffee Bar & Eatery at Hill Center, Washington, DC
BELL Architects

Award of Merit in Historic Resources: 1347 Maple View Place SE, Washington, DC
Jonathan Kuhn Architect

Excellence in Interior Architecture: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC
ikon.5 architects

Award of Merit in Interior Architecture: Forest City, Washington, DC
LSM

Special Citation in Interior Architecture: R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center, Washington, DC
Cunningham | Quill Architects

Presidential Citation for Urban Catalyst: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Presidential Citation for Design and Wellbeing: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC
ikon.5 architects

People’s Choice Award: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC
ikon.5 architects

Washingtonian Residential Design Awards
Fletcher’s Mill, Sperryville, VA
Richard Williams Architects

Stanford White Awards
Historic Preservation: 998 Fifth Avenue Exterior Restoration, New York, NY
Walter B. Melvin Architects

AIA New York State Excelsior Awards for Public Architecture
New Construction – Award of Distinction: P.S. 197 Comfort Station, Queens, NY
Sage and Coombe Architects, AAH Construction Corporation (Constructor), Wesler-Cohen Associates (M/E/P Engineer), Michael Wein, PE (Civil Engineer)

New Construction: FDNY Marine Company 01, New York, NY
CDR Studio Architects, PC; Beys Contracting, Inc. (Constructor); Meuser Rutledge Consulting Engineers (Marine Engineer); Charles G. Michel Engineering (Mechanical Engineer)

New Construction: Public School 330Q, Queens, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects, T. A. Ahern Contractors Corp. (General Constructor), Langan Engineering & Environmental Services, Inc. (Civil & Geotechnical Engineer), Joseph Loring & Associates (M/E/P Engineer)

AIA New York State Design Awards
Pro Bono – Merit: Chipakata Children’s Academy, Chipakata Village, Zambia, Africa
Design Principals: Susan Rodriguez (Ennead Architects), Frank Lupo; Design team: Randy Antonia Lott (MDEAS Architects)
Design Team: Fabian Bedolla, Hiroko Nakatani (Ennead Lab), Mehonaz Kazi

Architecture Merit Award: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

Project Merit Award: Smithsonian Institution South Mall Campus Master Plan, Washington, DC
BIG | Bjarke Ingels Group

ENR New England’s Best Projects
Cultural/Worship: Yale Nave at Sterling Memorial Library, New Haven, CT
AKF Group

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
El Barrio’s Artspace PS 109, New York, NY
HHL Architects

ENR New York and New Jersey Regional Best Projects
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper, Robertson & Partners

NYPA, Queens, NY
Perkins + Will with Michael Fieldman Architects

MSK West Harrison Regional Cancer Center, West Harrison, NY
Ewing Cole Architects

High Line – Section 3, New York, NY
James Corner Field Operations with Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Lenox Health Greenwich Village, New York, NY
Perkins Eastman

ENR Mid-Atlantic Best Projects
Award of Merit – Interior Design/Tenant Improvement: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC
ikon.5 architects

The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation: El Barrio’s Artspace PS 109, New York, NY
HHL Architects

The Greater New York Construction User Council Awards
Outstanding Public Space: The High Line, Section 3, New York, NY
James Corner Field Operations (Project Lead), Diller Scofidio + Renfro, and Piet Oudolf

Outstanding Cultural Project: Whitney Museum of American Art New Building, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper, Robertson & Partners

Baltimore Heritage Historic Preservation Awards
Adaptive Reuse & Compatible Design: Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA) 1801 Falls Road, Baltimore, MD
Ziger/Snead Architects

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Structural Systems – Diamond Award: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

Structural Systems – Silver Award: Shantou University Ceremonial Bell Tower and Plaza, Shantou, China
Maya Lin Studio

Special Projects – Platinum Award: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

ACEC National Recognition Awards
Structural Systems: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion (G8WAY DC), Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Structural Systems: Gallaudet University, Living Learning Residence Hall #6, Washington, DC
LTL Architects with Quinn Evans Architects

Structural Systems: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

ACEC Metropolitan Washington Engineering Excellence Awards
Structural Systems – Honor Award in Design: Gallaudet University, Living Learning Residence Hall #6, Washington, DC
LTL Architects and Quinn Evans Architects

Structural Systems – Honor Award in Design: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion (G8WAY DC), Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

AIA Institute Honor Awards for Architecture
LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

AIA Housing Awards: Specialized Housing
La Casa Permanent Supportive Housing, Washington, DC
Studio 27 Architecture with Leo A. Daly

Docomomo US Modernism in America Awards
Design Citation of Merit in Technical Achievement (Civic/Institutional): National Gallery of Art East Building Exterior Stone Repair, Washington, DC
Silman (Design Lead)

Design Award of Excellence (Commercial): TWA Flight Center at JFK International Airport, Queens, NY
Beyer Blender Belle Architects & Planners

DC Historic Preservation Awards
Public and Private Stewardship: Northeast Neighborhood Library, Washington, DC
BELL Architects with Vines Architecture

Creative Housing through Preservation: SHPO’s Award: 1347 Maple View House SE, Washington, DC
The L’Enfant Trust Historic Properties Redevelopment Program; Johnathan Kuhn Architect

Innovative Design and Adaptation Award – HPRB Chair Award: R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center, Washington, DC
Cunningham|Quill Architects

Institute of Classical Architecture & Art, Washington Mid Atlantic Chapter
John Russell Pope Award for a Historic Preservation: Francis L. Cardozo High School, Washington, DC
Hartman Cox Architects

John Russell Pope Award Honorable Mention for a Historic Preservation: Flemish Revival Townhouse, Washington, DC
Barnes Vanze Architects Inc.

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Conrad B. Duberstein US Bankruptcy Courthouse, Brooklyn, NY
Goody Clancy

Society for College and University Planning (SCUP) Excellence Awards
Excellence in Planning for an Existing Campus – Honor Award: Smithsonian Institution South Mall Campus Master Plan, Washington, DC
BIG | Bjarke Ingels Group

Washington Building Congress Craftsmanship Awards
Finishes, Plaster (Star Award for Technical Excellence) and Woods & Plastics, Architectural Millwork: Immanuel Chapel at the Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA
Robert A.M. Stern Architects

Concrete, Cast-in-Place Concrete: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond, Perkins+Will/The Freelon Group, Adjaye Associates and SmithGroupJJR

Doors & Windows, Curtain Walls: National Gallery of Art East Building Exterior Renovations, Glass Walls, Washington, DC
Silman (prime)

Plaster, Architectural Millwork: Northeast Neighborhood Library, Washington, DC
BELL Architects

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations: 1785 Massachusetts Avenue, Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects

Architectural Millwork: The White House Visitor Center, Washington, DC
SmithGroupJJR

AIA Westchester + Hudson Valley Chapter Design Awards
Architectural Excellence – High Honor Award: DCSPCA Adoption and Education Center – Phase 1, Hyde Park, NY
Arquitectura

AIA Pennsylvania Citation Award
Goosewing Barn, Little Compton, RI
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

ENR New York Best Project
Cultural/Worship: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

Cultural/Worship: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum/Carnegie Mansion, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Building/Technology Systems – Platinum Award: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Building/Technology Systems – Diamond Award: Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

Special Projects – Gold Award: Bushwick Inlet Park, Brooklyn, NY
Kiss + Cathcart Architects

History Colorado Stephen H. Hart Award
Hanging Flume, Uravan, CO
Western Colorado Interpretive Association, Inc. and Anthony & Associates

AIA|DC Chapter Design Award
Award in Architecture: Benjamin Franklin Museum, Philadelphia, PA
Quinn Evans Architects

Award in Architecture: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

Award of Excellence in Historic Resources: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Award of Merit in Historic Resources: Northeast Neighborhood Library, Washington, DC
BELL Architects with Vines Architects

Special Citation in Historic Resources: Gadsby’s Tavern Ice Well, Alexandria, VA
BELL Architects

Architect Magazine Annual Design Review
Bond – Honorable Mention: Saint Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Interior Design, Best of the Year
Award Winner: Large Creative Office – Wieden + Kennedy, New York, NY
WORKac

Award Honoree: Performing Arts – Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

PCI Design Award
Best Custom Precast Solution: Saint Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Virginia Society AIA Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Merit Award: Gadsby’s Tavern Ice Well, Alexandria, VA
BELL Architects

AIA Northern Virginia, Design Excellence Award
Institutional: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

Preservation Virginia Award
Gabriella Page Preservation Award for Outstanding Project: Gadsby’s Tavern Ice Well, Alexandria, VA
BELL Architects

NCSEA Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards
Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation Awards
New York City Hall, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

The Donald Judd Museum and Studio, New York, NY
Architecture Research Office with Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

AIA New York State Award
Interiors — Award of Merit: Pandora Media, Inc., New York, NY
aba studio

Excelsior Award for Public Architecture: TWA Flight Center, JFK International Airport, Queens, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Institutional – Citation for Design: Saint Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion (G8WAY DC), Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

District of Columbia Historic Preservation Award
Design and Construction: DAR Library Reading Room Lay Light Restoration Project, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Design and Construction: Yuma Study Center/Convent of Bon Secours, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

HPRB Chair’s Award: Francis L. Cardozo Senior High School, Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects and Grimm+Parker Architects

Building Brooklyn Awards
Arts and Culture: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture

Historic Districts Council Design Awards
Historic Front Street at the South Street Seaport, New York, NY
COOKFOX Architects

McCarren Pool and Bathhouse, Brooklyn, NY
Marvel Architects

Honorable Mention: Gertrude Ederle Recreation Center, New York, NY
Belmont Freeman Architects

Honorable Mention: Wythe Hotel, Brooklyn, NY
Morris Adjmi Architects

GSA Design Awards
Honor Award: Thurgood Marshall U.S. Courthouse, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Honor Award: The Donald Judd Museum and Studio, New York, NY
Architecture Research Office with Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

Architecture Honor Award: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Architecture Merit Award: Fire Island House, Fire Island, NY
Richard Meier & Partners Architects

Interiors Merit Award: Runner & Stone, Brooklyn, NY
Latent Productions

Interiors Merit Award: Wieden + Kennedy, New York, NY
Work Architecture Company

Architizer A+ Awards
Typology Categories Special Mention | Landscape – Pavilion: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion (G8WAY DC), Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond

Architect’s Newspaper Best of Design Awards
Building of the Year – TIE: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

ACEC/MW Engineering Excellence Award
Award of Merit: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

Award of Merit: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

National Trust for Historic Preservation, National Preservation Honor Award
East Feliciana Parish Courthouse Rehabilitation, Clinton, LA
John Milner Associates Preservation, a division of  MTFA Architecture

AIA Westchester + Hudson Valley Chapter Design Awards
Unbuilt Project – Citation Award: DCSPCA Adoption and Education Center – Phase 1, Hyde Park, NY
Arquitectura

SEAoNY Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards

Engineers’ Choice: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Building Design + Construction Reconstruction Awards
Silver Award: Conrad B. Duberstein US Bankruptcy Courthouse, Brooklyn, NY
Goody Clancy

Silver Award: Marble Collegiate Church, New York, NY
Helpern Architects

Chicago Athenaeum International Architecture Awards
The Tower House, Upstate New York
Gluck+

MASterwork Awards
Best New Building: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Best Restoration: McCarren Pool and Bathhouse, Brooklyn, NY
Rogers Marvel

ENR Global Best Project Awards
Best of the Best: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins+Will

ENR Mid-Atlantic Best Projects
Best Manufacturing Project: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

Specialty Contracting: The Donald Judd Museum and Studio, New York, NY
Architecture Research Office with Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

AIA Potomac Valley Design Awards
Honor Award: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Merit Award: Gallaudet University, Living Learning Residence Hall 6, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

AIA|DC Chapter Design Awards
Merit Award – Architecture: National Museum of American History, Public Space Renewal, Washington, DC
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Historic Resources – Special Citation: Gadsby’s Tavern Ice Well, Alexandria, VA
BELL Architects

Presidential Citations – Universal Design: Living Learning Residence Hall 6, Gallaudet University, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

AIA New York State Award of Merit
Richard Rodgers Amphitheater at Marcus Garvey Park, New York, NY
Cooper, Robertson & Partners

AIA Northern Virginia
Award of Excellence Institutional Design: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Award of Merit Commercial Interiors: District Architecture Center, Washington, DC
Hickok Cole

Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce Building Brooklyn Awards
Adaptive Reuse: Wythe Hotel, Brooklyn, NY
Morris Adjmi Architects

Arts and Culture: BAM Fisher, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaborative Architecture

AIA/HUD Secretary Awards
Outstanding Housing Projects: Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

Rudy Bruner Award
Silver Medalist for Urban Excellence: Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

AIA Housing Awards
Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

NJ Historic Preservation Awards
Greenwood Gardens, Short Hills, NJ
Historic Building Architects

Iviswold Castle, Felician College, Rutherford, NJ
Historic Building Architects

District of Columbia Awards
Excellence in Historic Preservation: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

SARA|NY Design Awards
Bronze Honor Award: The Public Theater Renovation, New York, NY
Ennead Architects

Friends of the Upper East Side Historic Districts
Hats Off Award: 998 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

Washington Building Congress Craftsmanship Awards
Masonry – Unit Masonry: Yuma Study Center, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence: National Gallery of Art East Building Stone Repair, Washington, DC
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty/Smoot, A Joint Venture

Architizer A+ Awards
Architecture + Learning – Jury Winner: APAP OpenSchool, Kyong Park, Anyang River, Anyang, Korea
LOT-EK

Architecture + Learning – Jury & Popular Choice Winner: Milstein Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

Architecture + Urban Transformation: Brooklyn Navy Yard Center BLDG 92, Brooklyn, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP in partnership with workshop/apd

Residential Mid Rise category/Special Mention – Architecture + Sustainability: Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Dattner Architects with Grimshaw

Port Facilities & Boat Piers: Marine Company 01, New York, NY
CR Studio Architects, PC

Commercial/Retail: Camper House of Shoes, New York, NY
Shigeru Ban Architects + Dean Maltz Architect

Hotels & Resorts: Wythe Hotel, Brooklyn, NY
Morris Adjmi Architects

Art Galleries: Whitney Studio, New York, NY
LOT-EK

Special Mention – Museums: Yale University Art Gallery Renovation and Expansion, New Haven, CT
Ennead Architects

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Honor Award: The New-York Historical Society, New York, NY
Platt Byard Dovell White Architects LLP

Projects Merit Award: Wyckoff House Museum, Brooklyn, NY
nARCHITECTS

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Lakeshore at the Concert Grove, Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY
Prospect Park Alliance

Judd Foundation, New York, NY
Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

998 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

North American Wood Design Awards 
Merit Award: Goosewing Barn, Little Compton, RI
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

AIA Northeastern Pennsylvania Award of Excellence
Goosewing Barn, Little Compton, RI
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

AIA Institute Honor Awards
Architecture: Boat Pavilion for Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY
Architecture Research Office

Architecture: Milstein Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Structural Systems – Diamond Award: Milstein Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

Building/Technology Systems – Diamond Award: Brooklyn Navy Yard BLDG 92, Brooklyn, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners with workshop/apd llc

Building Design + Construction Intensive Residential Award
Visionaire Green Roof, New York, NY
Mark K. Morrison Landscape Architecture PC

AIA New York State Design Awards
Citation – Unbuilt Work: Seneca Art and Culture Center at Ganondagan, Victor, NY
Françoise deMenil Architect

Citation – Institutional: Two Structures for Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY
Architecture Research Office

Citation – Adaptive Reuse: Dream Downtown Hotel, New York, NY
Handel Architects

Award of Merit – Preservation: Hamilton Grange Restoration and Relocation, New York, NY
John G. Waite Associates

Award of Excellence – Preservation: TWA Flight Center: Queens, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle

Citation – Commercial/Industrial: The High Line Building, New York, NY
Morris Adjimi Architects

Stanford White Awards
Excellence in Classical and Traditional Design: Saratoga Avenue Community Center, Brooklyn, NY
George Ranalli Architect

Excellence in Classical and Traditional Design: Private Residence & Outbuildings, Westport, CT
Ferguson & Shamamian Architects

AIA|DC Chapter Design Awards
Award of Merit in Interior Architecture: District Architecture Center, Washington, DC
Hickok Cole Architects

Award of Excellence in Historic Resources + Presidential Citation for Sustainable Design: The Hill Center, Old Naval Hospital, Washington, DC
BELL Architects

ENR New York’s 2012 Best Projects
Green Project: Brooklyn Navy Yard BLDG 92, Brooklyn, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Higher Education/Research: Milstein Hall, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

Renovation/Restoration: Central Park Police Precinct, New York, NY
Karlsberger Architecture

Building Design + Construction Reconstruction Awards
Platinum Winner: City Hall, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

AIA Maryland Chapter Excellence in Design Honor Awards
Somerset Pool Bath House, Chevy Chase, MD
McInturff Architects

NCSEA Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards
Outstanding Project: Van Alen Books, New York, NY
Lot-Ek

Outstanding Project: Milstein Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

AIA Maryland Chapter Design Awards Winners Competition
Presidential Citation for Sustainable Design: WaterShed, 2011 Solar Decathlon Winning Entry, College Park, MD
University of Maryland 2011 Solar Decathlon Team

Friends of the Upper East Side Historic District Renaissance Award
National Academy Museum and School, New York, NY
Bade Stageberg Cox

District of Columbia Historic Preservation Review Board Chairman’s Award
Excellence in Historic Preservation: The Hill Center, Old Naval Hospital, Washington, DC
BELL Architects

DC Awards for Excellence in Historic Preservation
Honorable Mention: Battleground National Cemetery, Washington, DC
Beyer Blinder Belle

SEAoNY Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards
New Buildings $30 Million to $100 Million: Milstein Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
OMA with KHA Architects

International Facility Management Association
Design and Construction of a New Facility, under 50,000 sf: Wilf Hall, NYU Law School, Manhattan, NY
Morris Adjmi Architects

Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation Awards
TWA Flight Center, JFK International Airport, Queens, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Hamilton Grange National Memorial, New York, NY
John G. Waite Associates, Architects

Faith & Form Awards
Rose Window, Eldridge Street Synagogue, New York, NY
Walter Sedovic Architects

St. Bernard’s Church, Bernardsville, NJ
Historic Building Architects

SARA/NY Excellence in Civic Architecture Award
The High Line, New York, NY
Field Operations

Metal Shutter Houses, New York, NY
Shigeru Ban Architects + Dean Maltz Architect

FDNY Marine Company 01, Fireboat Firehouse, New York, NY
CR Studio Architects

AIA Washingtonian Residential Design Award
Oyster House, Honest Point, VA
Dale Owen Overmyer Architect

Private Residence, Edgewater, MD
Gardner Mohr Architects

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Merit Award: Marine Company 1, Firehouse, New York, NY
CR Studio Architects

Architecture Merit Award: Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, Queens, NY
Ennead Architects

Architecture Merit Award: TWA Flight Center, JFK International Airport, Queens, NY
The Port Authority of NY & NJ and Beyer Blinder Belle

Architecture Merit Award: Structure for Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY
Architecture Research Office

Interiors Merit Award: Manhattan Triplex, New York, NY
1100 Architect

Unbuilt Work Merit Award: Brooklyn Detention Center, Brooklyn, NY
1100 Architect and RicciGreene Associates

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Platinum Award – Structural Systems: The Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 Architects

Preservation Alliance of Greater Philadelphia Grand Jury Award
Saint Francis de Sales Church, Philadelphia, PA
Historic Building Architects

ACEC-MW Engineering Excellence Award – Honor Awards
Emily Couric Clinical Cancer Center & Lee Street Connector,
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Zimmer Gunsul Frasca

Maryland 9/11 Memorial, Baltimore, MD
Ziger/Snead Architects

AISC IDEAS2 National Award
The Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 Architects

Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce Building Brooklyn Award
Residential – Single Family: Atrium House, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
Mesh Architectures

Open Space: Restoration Plaza, Brooklyn, NY
Garrison Architects

Civic and Institutional: Brooklyn Navy Yard BLDG 92, Brooklyn, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners with workshop/apd llc

NYC Public Design Commission Award for Excellence in Design
Shakespeare Machine, The Public Theater, New York, NY
Ben Rubin

East Elmhurst Community Library, Queens, NY
Garrison Architects

Three Carriage Houses for the Staten Island Historical Society, Staten Island, NY
Rice+Lipka Architects

Cary Leeds Center for Tennis and Learning, Bronx, NY
Peter Gluck and Partners, Architects

AIA Connecticut Honor Award
Preservation: Goodhue Memorial Hall, Hackley School, Tarrytown, CT
Peter Gisolfi Associates

National Steel Bridge Alliance Prize Bridge Competition Merit Award
Pedestrian Bridge, The Yards Waterfront Park, Washington, DC
M. Paul Friedberg & Partners

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
The New-York Historical Society, New York, NY
Platt Byard Dovell White Architects LLP

Edgar Allan Poe Cottage, New York, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects

TWA Flight Center, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

St. Patrick’s Cathedral Rectory, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

Hamilton Grange National Memorial, New York, NY
John G. Waite Associates, Architects

Central Park Police Precinct, New York, NY
Karlsberger Architecture

AIA Potomac Valley Design Award Winner
Somerset Pool Bath House, Chevy Chase, MD
McInturff Architects

MASterwork Awards
Queens Central Library: Children’s Library Discovery Center, Queens, NY
1100 Architect

Boston Society of Architects John M. Clancy Award for Socially Responsible Housing
Castle Gardens, New York, NY
Curtis + Ginsberg Architects

AIA New York State Design Award
NYC Fire Department Rescue Company 3, New York, NY
Ennead Architects

Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
The Morgan Library & Museum, Pierpont Morgan’s 1906 Library Interior, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Merit Award: Granoff Center for the Creative Arts at Brown University, Providence, RI
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Un-built Merit Award: Marine Company 1, Firehouse New York, NY
CR Studio

AIA Housing Award
The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Ennead Architects

SEAoNY Excellence in Engineering Awards
The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Ennead Architects

Carpenters’ Company of the City and County of Philadelphia Master Builder Award
Robert Silman

SCUP Honor Award for Excellence in Architecture for Restoration or Preservation
Gilman Hall, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Kliment Halsband Architects

NYC Public Design Commission Award for Excellence in Design
Harper Street Yard, Queens, NY
nArchitects

Brooklyn Navy Yard, Sands Street Gatehouses, Brooklyn, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle

Building Brooklyn Award
Brooklyn Brewery – Plant Expansion, Brooklyn, NY
Fradkin & McAlpin Associates, LLP

ACEC EEA National Recognition Award
Pedestrian Bridge, The Yards Waterfront Park, Washington, DC
MPFP, llc / M. Paul Friedberg and Partners

Gilman Hall, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Kliment Halsband Architects

SEA-MW Outstanding Project Award
Pedestrian Bridge, The Yards Waterfront Park, Washington, DC
MPFP, llc / M. Paul Friedberg and Partners

Gilman Hall, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Kliment Halsband Architects

Learning by Design Citation of Excellence Award
Goodhue Memorial Hall, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY
Peter Gisolfi Associates

AIA Westchester/Mid-Hudson Chapter Honor Award
Goodhue Memorial Hall, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY
Peter Gisolfi Associates

AISC IDEAS2 National Certificate of Recognition
Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 architects

AIA New Jersey Merit Award
Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 architects

Florida Trust for Historic Preservation – Annual Statewide Preservation Award
The Singing Tower at Bok Tower Gardens, Lake Wales, FL

NJ Historic Preservation Award
Powerhouse & Ward G, Island 3, Ellis Island, NY/NJ Harbor
Jan Hird Pokorny

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Queen of Greene, 28-30 Greene Street, New York, NY
Bialosky & Partners

Certificate of Preservation Merit
Building 2 Window Pilot Study, MIT, Cambridge, MA
Einhorn Yaffee Prescott

AIA DC Chapter Awards
Award for Excellence in Historic Resources: Eastern Market Rehabilitation, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Merit Award in Historic Resources: Restoration of the Woodlawn Smoke House, Alexandria, VA
Davis Buckley Architects and Planners Architectural

AIA New York State Design Award
Historic Preservation: Darwin Martin House Phase III & IV, Buffalo, NY
Hamilton Houston Lownie Architects

Historic Preservation: Empire State Building Lobby Restoration, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Institutional: Frank Sinatra School of Arts, Queens, NY
Ennead Architects

ACEC-MW, Engineering Excellence Honor Award
Pedestrian Bridge, The Yards Waterfront Park, Washington, DC
M. Paul Friedberg & Partners

GSA Design Excellence Award in Engineering
Peter W. Rodino Federal Building, Newark, NJ
Dattner Architects

AIA New Jersey Honor Award
Carl A. Fields Center for Equality & Cultural Understanding, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Ann Beha Associates

Washington Building Congress Craftsmanship Award for Lighting Systems
Historic DC Courthouse
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Design + Construction Magazine – Honorable Mention, Excellence in Design Awards, Environmental
Knox Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY
Helpern Architects

Greater New York Construction User Council, Redevelopment Category
Knox Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY
Helpern Architects

AIA National Honor Award
Architecture: Art Gallery, Kahn Building Renovation, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Ennead Architects

Interior Design: Vera Wang Boutique, New York, NY
Gabellini Sheppard Associates

Chicago Athenaeum American Architecture Award
Vera Wang Boutique, Soho, New York, NY
Gabellini Shepard

Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

MASterworks Award
Best Restoration: Empire State Building Lobby, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

Neighborhood Catalyst: The High Line, New York, NY
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

The Institution of Structural Engineers Honorable Mention
Commercial Buildings Category: Apple Store, 67th Street & Broadway, New York, NY
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson with Eckersley O’Callaghan

New York Construction/McGraw-Hill Merit Award
Apple Store, 67th Street & Broadway, New York, NY
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson with Eckersley O’Callaghan

AIA San Francisco Honor Award
Apple Store, 67th Street & Broadway, New York, NY
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson with Eckersley O’Callaghan

Boston Society of Architects Healthcare Facilities Design Awards – Award for Design Excellence
Central Harlem STD Clinic, New York, NY
Stephen Yablon Architect

D&AD Awards – Environmental Design/Public Space & Community Black Pencil Award for the Most Outstanding Achievement
The High Line, New York, NY
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Crystal Achievement Award
Glass Magazine, Most Innovative Decorative Glass Project, Commercial: Harlem Hospital Center – Mural Pavilion, New York, NY
HOK

New Jersey Historic Preservation Award
Bloomfield Presbyterian Church on the Green, Bloomfield, NJ
Historic Building Architects

Building Brooklyn Award
Historic Preservation: Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn, NY
James R. Gainfort Consulting Architects

Residential – Affordable Housing: The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

Educational – Juliana Curran Terian Design Center Pavilion, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY
hMa | hanrahanMeyers architects

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Unbuilt Work: Korean Cultural Center, New York, NY
OBRA Architects

Architecture Honor Award: Toni Stabile Student Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Marble Fairbanks Architects

Urban Design Awards: The High Line, New York, NY
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Architecture Honor Award: East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation
Empire State Building Lobby, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

ACEC Engineering Excellence Awards – Diamond Award
The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Ennead Architects

New York Tri-State Region Awards, Design-Build Institute of America Project of the Year
East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

National Housing & Rehabilitation Association’s J. Timothy Anderson Award for Excellence – Best Historic Rehabilitation Utilizing New Markets Tax Credits
Court Square Center, Memphis, TN
CGI & Partners

International Concrete Repair Institute 2009 Award of Excellence for Excellence in the Repair of Low Rise Structures
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

National Medal for Museum Service
Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati, OH
Hillier

Roger H. Corbetta Concrete Industry Board Award of Merit
Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

Architect Magazine 2009 Annual Design Review Live Award
459 West 18th Street, New York, NY
Della Valle + Bernheimer Design

Preservation Award for Rehabilitation & Restoration
Plymouth Rock Portico, Massachusetts Historical Commission, Plymouth, MA
Bargmann Hendrie + Archetype

Structure Magazine New Buildings $39M to $100M 2009 Award Winner
The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

NCSEA Excellence in Structural Engineering Award
The Schermerhorn, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

Vermont Chapter American Society of Landscape Architects Merit Award
Mellon Square, Pittsburgh, PA
Heritage Landscapes

Boston Society of Architects K-12 Education Facilities Design Awards – Award for Design Excellence
East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners Architects

Bergen County Historic Preservation Commendation Award
Iviswold Castle, Felician College, Rutherford, NJ
Historic Building Architects

Building Design + Construction Building Team Award
Lewis Katz Building, Dickinson School of Law, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Polshek Partnership

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence
Platinum Award: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

Diamond Award: Dorothy D. & Roy H. Park Center for Business & Sustainable Enterprise, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
Robert A.M. Stern Architects

American School & University Magazine 2009 Oustanding Designs – Post Secondary
H2H, St. John’s University, Queens, NY
Stonehill & Taylor Architect

Design Commission Award
Zerega EMS Station #3, Bronx, NY
Smith Miller + Hawkinson Architects

New York Construction Best of 2009 Award of Merit: Health Care
MSKCC Evelyn H. Lauder Breast Center, New York, NY
Perkins Eastman

AIA New York Building Type Award – Health Facilities Merit
Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

Architect Magazine Annual Design Review Grow Award
Toni Stabile Student Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Marble Fairbanks

National Design-Build Awards – Design Build Excellence Award
East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

Design Awards Program, Society of American Registered Architects Design Award of Honor
East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

BusinessWeek/Architectural Record 12th Annual “Good Design Is Good Business” Awards
Citation for Excellence: East Harlem School at Exodus House, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

Mid-Atlantic Construction Project of the Year – Education/Research Facility Category
Lewis Katz Building, Dickinson School of Law, Penn State University, University Park, PA
Polshek Partnership

Boston Society of Architects K-12 Education Facilities Design Awards – Award for Design Excellence
Urban Assembly High School for Law & Justice, Brooklyn, NY
Gran Kriegel Architects

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

Jamaica Performing Arts Center, Queens, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

Poly Prep Country Day Lower School, Brooklyn, NY
Helpern Architects

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

AIA New York Design Award
Interior Merit Award: Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Architect

Architecture Merit Award: Museum of Arts & Design, New York, NY
Allied Works Architecture

Architecture Honor Award: Kraus Residence, Dutchess County, NY
Allied Works Architecture

Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

Old Nassau County Courthouse, Mineola, NY
John G. Waite Associates

Asbury Delaware Church, Buffalo, NY
Flynn Battaglia Architects

Chicago Athenaeum American Architecture Award – Best New US Building
The Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 Architects

National Trust for Historic Preservation National Preservation Award
Eldridge Street Synagogue, New York, NY
Walter Sedovic Architects

Central Park Conservancy Friends of the Upper East Side Historic Districts Restoration Award
Bethesda Terrace, Central Park, New York, NY
James R. Gainfort Consulting Architects

General Services Administration – The Building of America Plaque of Honor
African Burial Ground National Monument, New York, NY
Aaris Architects

American School & University Magazine Outstanding Design Award
Student Center, Manhattanville College, Manhattanville, NY
Peter Gisolfi Architects

Interior Design Best of Year Project Design Awards – Residential: Urban House Merit Award
161 East 94th Street, New York, NY

ICU Design Citation Award
MSKCC Intensive Care Unit, New York, NY
DaSilva Architects

AIA New York State Award of Excellence
New York Public Library Mulberry Street Branch, New York, NY
Architect: Rogers Marvel Architects

AIA New York State Award of Merit
Theory Headquarters, New York, NY
Architect: Rogers Marvel Architects

AIA Westchester / Mid Hudson – First Honor Award
Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

AIA New York State Design Award
Rodin Studios, New York, NY
Zaskorski & Notaro Architects

AIA New Jersey Design Award
Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

AIA National Housing Award
Historic Front Street, New York, NY
Architect: Cook+Fox Architects

AIA Housing Committee Award – Multifamily Housing
Historic Front Street, New York, NY
Architect: Cook+Fox Architects

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Award in the Category of Building/Technology Systems
Natural History Museum of Adirondacks, Tupper Lake, NY
Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum Architects

New York Construction News Best of 2008
Best Sports Facility Project – Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

Best Residential Project Award of Merit – YVES, 168 W. 18th Street, New York, NY
Ismael Leyva Architects

Best Cultural Project, Award of Merit – African Burial Ground National Monumen, New York, NY
Aarris Architects

SEAoNY Distinction in Structural Engineering Award
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

AIA New York Building Type Award – Educational Facility Design Honor
Department of Philosophy Faculty & Graduate Student Offices, New York University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

Jamaica Performing Arts Center, Queens, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

Poly Prep Country Day Lower School Brooklyn, NY
Platt Byard Dovell White Architects

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY
Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects

Public Design Commission of the City of New York – Award for Excellence in Design
Bushwick Inlet Park, Brooklyn, NY
Kiss + Cathcart Architects

Bronx River Greenway Riverhouse, Bronx, NY
Kiss + Cathcart Architects

AIA New York Design Award
Architecture MeritArt Gallery, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Polshek Partnership

Project Honor: BEATFUSE!, PS1 Contemporary Art Center, Queens, NY
OBRA Architects

MASterwork Awards
Best Historic Restoration – Eldridge Street Synagogue, New York, NY
Walter Sedovic Architects

Best Neighborhood Catalyst – Floating Pool Lady, New York, NY
Jonathan Kirschenfield Architects

New York Construction Best of 2007 Awards – Award of Merit: Rehab/Restoration/Renovation
Darwin D. Martin House Restoration Phase III, Buffalo, NY
Hamilton Houston Lownie Architects

Art Gallery, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Polshek Partnership

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Rodin Studios, New York, NY
Zaskorski & Notaro Architects
Eldridge Street Synagogue, New York, NY
Walter Sedovic Architects
Roosevelt Island Historical Society, New York, NY
Aaron Davis Hall, The City College of New York, New York, NY
Ohlhausen & DuBois Architects w/Wank, Adams, Slavin Architects
Hendrick Lott House, New York, NY

New York Construction Merit Award
Art Gallery, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Polshek Partnership

Build New York Award
Natural Museum of the Adirondacks, Tupper Lake, NY
Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum Architects

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Award
The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

Architectural Record Best of 2007 Record Houses
Villa NM, Kenoza Lake, NY
UNStudio

Mid-Atlantic Construction Best of 2007 Awards – Projects of the Year
IRS Building, Washington, DC
Swanke Hayden Connell Architects
Virginia State Capitol, Richmond, VA
RMJM Hillier

The Municipal Art Society Best Commercial Restoration
Battery Maritime Building, New York, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny

Art Commission Design Award
Bronx River Greenway Riverhouse, Bronx, NY
Kiss & Cathcart Architects

AIA New York Award
Private Pool House, Stephentown, NJ
David Jay Weiner, Architect

AIA Westchester Design Award
Marmaduke Residence, Pleasantville, NY
Charles H. Henkels Architects

AIA New York State Chapter Merit Award
Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum, Hyde Park, NY
Kliment & Halsband Architects

Real Estate & Construction Review Building of America Awards
West Side Presbyterian Church, Ridgewood, NJ
Herbert S. Newman & Partners

AIA New Jersey Merit Award
The Campus Commons, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY
ikon.5 Architects

New York Historic Districts Council’s Landmarks Lion Award was awarded to Bob Silman

New York Construction Best of 2006 – Award of Merit for Health Care & Hospitals
MSKCC Interventional Operating Room Platform, New York, NY
Granary Associates Architects & Perkins Eastman Architects

AIA New York Chapter Honor Award
The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

The New York Tri-State Real Estate & Construction Review Building of America Award
Battery Maritime Building, New York, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny

AIA New York State Chapter Honor Award
Floating Box House, Austin, TX
Peter Gluck & Partners

Boston Society of Architects Award of Excellence
Floating Box House, Austin, TX
Peter Gluck & Partners

AIA New Jersey Design & Sustainability Award
Center for Wellness & Community Investment, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
ikon.5 architects

Texas Society of Architects Design Award
Floating Box House, Austin, TX
Peter Gluck & Partners

Honor Award for Design Excellence
Floating Box House, Austin, TX
Peter L. Gluck & Partners, Associates

Victorian Society in America Metropolitan Chapter Preservation Award
Battery Maritime Building, New York, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny Architects

Preservation League of New York State – Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
Brooklyn Academy of Music Facade Restoration, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration

The Municipal Art Society – Best Residential Restoration
Historic Front Street, New York, NY
Cook + Fox Architects

New Jersey Historic Sites Council & the Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office, New Jersey Historic Preservation Award
Iviswold Castle, Felician College, Rutherford, NJ
Historic Building Architects

New York Landmarks Conservancy, Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

Preservation League of New York State – Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
Historic Front Street, New York, NY
Cook + Fox Architects

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Diamond Award: Whitehall Ferry Terminal, New York, NY
Schwartz Architects & Earthtech
Diamond Award: MSKCC Infill Infrastructure, New York, NY
Granary Associates

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Battery Maritime Building, New York, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny
Higgins Hall, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects
Historic Front Street, New York, NY: Cook+Fox Architects

National Commercial Builders Council, Award of Excellence in Craftsmanship
AES Global Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Associated General Contractors of Virginia, Award of Excellence in Craftsmanship
AES Global Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Associated Builders and Contractors Metro Washington Chapter, Excellence in Construction
AES Global Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

The Municipal Art Society of NY – MASterwork Award, Best Residential Restoration
Historic Front Street, New York, NY
Cook + Fox Architects

Mid-Atlantic Construction Magazine Best of 2005 Project of the Year – Best Overall Project & Best Adaptive Reuse Project
Patrick Henry Building, Richmond, VA
RMJM Hillier

AIA Boston K-12 Facilities Design Awards – Citation for Design
School of the Holy Child Library & Classroom Addition, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick

New York Construction Best of 2005
Best Cultural Project: The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
Best Renovation Project: Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York, NY
Goshow Architects
Merit Award: Stonington Commons, Stonington, CT
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
Merit Award: Jacob Reingold Pavilion, Hebrew Home for the Aged, Riverdale, NY
Gruzen Samton Architects

AIA New York Design Merit Awards
Battery Park City Streetscapes, New York, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects
Brooklyn Museum Entry Pavilion & Plaza, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

Concrete Industry Board Award of Merit
Poolside Pavilion, Salem, NY
Gary Morgenroth Architect

Building of America Plaque of Honor
Whitehall Ferry Terminal, New York, NY
Schwartz Architects & Earthtech

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Award – Platinum Award
Brooklyn Museum New Entry & Public Plaza, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

ACEC Washington DC Engineering Excellence Awards
Peabody Conservatory of Music, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Quinn Evans Architects

Commissioner’s Special Commendation
In Recognition of Compassionate Actions in helping NY & Fire Dept of NY Rebuild

Victorian Society in America Metropolitan Chapter Preservation Award
Tiffany & Co. Building Restoration
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

Roger H. Corbetta Award Annual Award
P.S./I.S. 499Q, Queens, NY
Michael Fieldman Architects

Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation 14th Annual Village Awards
Washington Square Arch, Washington Square Park, New York, NY
Koutsomitis Architects

2004 Anton Tedesco Medal
Awarded to Robert Silman in recognition of his dedication to excellence in structural engineering and his role as mentor for young engineers

AIA New York Chapter Design Honor Awards
Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Service, New York, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners
Scholar’s Library, Olive Bridge, NY
Peter Gluck & Partners

AIA New York Project of Merit Award
Design Center, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY
Architect: Hanrahan & Meyers

AIA New York Chapter Interior Honor Award
Judy & Arthur Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

AIA New York Chapter Housing Design Awards – Citation for Design
West Perry Towers, New York, NY
Richard Meier & Partners

New York Construction Best of 2004
Brooklyn Museum Entrance & Plaza, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership
Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum, Hyde Park, NY
Kliment & Halsband Architects
Washington Square Arch, Washington Square Park, New York, NY
Koutsomitis Architects

New York Landmarks Conservancy, Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Historic Restoration of 3 Armories (Park Slope/Bedford-Atlantic/Franklin Avenue), New York, NY
RSA was Prime Consultant
Brooklyn Academy of Music Facade Restoration, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration

Concrete Industry Board Annual Best Project Award
P.S./I.S. 499Q, Queens, NY
Michael Fieldman Associates

AIA Philadelphia Chapter Award
Law School Dining Hall, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Kieran Timberlake Associates

AIA New York State Merit in Design
South Street Seaport Museum, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

Preservation League of New York State
Franklin, Bedford-Atlantic, & Park Slope Armories
RSA was Prime Consultant
Brooklyn Historical Society, Brookly, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny Architects

AIA New York Chapter Award for Interiors
Higgins Hall South Wing, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects

ACEC National Engineering Excellence Awards – Grand Award
Judy & Arthur Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

AISC National Engineering Awards of Excellence – Merit Award
Branford Point Residence, Branford, CT
Face Design & Fabrication

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence
Diamond Award: Judy & Arthur Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership
Silver Award: Low Memorial Library, Columbia University, New York, NY
Helpern Architects

Interfaith Forum on Religion, Art & Architecture
Sterling Divinity Quadrangle, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Kliment & Halsband Architects

Building Design & Construction 20th Annual Reconstruction Awards – Grand Award
Tweed Courthouse, New York, NY
John G. Waite Associates

International Concrete Repair Institute Award
Fallingwater, Mill Run, PA
Wank, Adams, Slavin Associates

Building Brooklyn Award
Brooklyn Tabernacle Church, Brooklyn, NY
Kostow & Greenwood

New York Construction News 2003 Awards
Institutional Project of the Year: Judy & Arthur Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership
Rehabilitation Project of the Year: Brooklyn Academy of Music Exterior Restoration, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration
Merit Award Restoration: Matthewis Persen House, Kingston, NY
Kenneth Hewes Barricklo Architect
Merit Award Institutional: MSKCC Infill Infrastructure
Granary Associates
Merit Award Restoration: Lady Chapel, St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York, NY
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

Construction Management Association of America – Metro NY/NJ Chapter Projects of the Year
Engine Company 201, Brooklyn, NY
RKT&B Architects
Mother Irene Gill Memorial Library, College of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY

AIA Philadelphia Awards – Gold Award for Renovation
Little Hall, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Kieran Timberlake Architects

AIA New York State Chapter Awards
Award of Excellence for Historic Preservation/Adaptive Reuse: DoMa Gallery, Baltimore, MD
W Architecture
Award of Merit for Renovation & Restoration: NYS Capitol of the Assembly Chamber, Albany, NY
Francoise Bollack
Award of Merit for Historic Preservation/Adaptive Reuse: American Airlines Theatre, New York, NY
Karlsberger Architects

New Jersey Historic Preservation Awards
Grace Episcopal Church Phase One Restoration, Plainfield City, NJ
Historic Building Architects

ACEC National Engineering Excellence Awards – Honor Award
Fallingwater, Mill Run, PA
Wank, Adams, Slavin Associates

Preservation League of New York Award
Excellence in Historic Preservation: Brooklyn Historical Society, Brooklyn, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny Associates
Franklin, Bedford-Atlantic & Park Slope Armories, Brooklyn, NY
Prime Consultant
Prospect Park Audubon Center at the Boathouse, Brooklyn, NY

Capital District Masonry Institute – Mark of Excellence
Saratoga Battle Monument, Schuylerville, NY
John G. Waite Associates

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Emmanuel Baptist Church, Brooklyn, NY
Li-Saltzman Architects
Fortune Society, New York, NY
Perkins Eastman
MetLife Tower, New York, NY
Prime Consultant
Brooklyn Tabernacle Church, Brooklyn, NY
Kostow Greenwood

New York Association of Civil Engineers Engineering Excellence Awards
Diamond Award: Fallingwater, Mill Run, PA
Wank, Adams, Slavin Associates
Platinum Award, Irish Hunger Memorial, New York, NY
1100 Architect

New Jersey Historic Preservation Award
University Chapel, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Ford Farewell Mills & Gatsch Architects

Preservation League of New York Excellence in Historic Preservation
Tweed Courthouse, New York, NY
Architect: John G. Waite Architects
ACS Children’s Center, New York, NY
Richard Dattner Architects

AIA Connecticut Design Award
Branford & Saybrook Colleges, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Perry Dean Rogers & Partners

New York Construction News Best of 2002
The World Trade Center Recovery Project, New York, NY
Restoration Merit Award: MetLife Tower, New York, NY
Prime Consultant

New Jersey Historic Preservation Award
University Chapel, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Jan Hird Pokorny Associates

Midwest Construction Best of 2002 – Overall Project of the Year
Oldfields, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis, IN
Architect: Hillier Group

NYACE Gold Award
S.C. Johnson Research Tower, Racine, WI
Prime Consultant

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Hunts Point Regional Library, Bronx, NY
Tonetti Associates
P.S. 157, Brooklyn, NY
Swanke Hayden Connell Architects
Tweed Courthouse, New York, NY
John G. Waite Associates
Brooklyn Tabernacle Church, Brooklyn, NY
Kostow Greenwood
Emmanuel Baptist Church, New York, NY
Li-Saltzman Architects
MetLife Tower, New York, NY
Prime Consultant

Fleet Bank Small Business Leadership Award

Preservation League of New York Excellence in Historic Design
ACS Children’s Center, New York, NY
Richard Dattner & Partner Architects

NYACE Gold Award for Engineering Excellence
NJ State House Dome & Rotunda, Trenton, NJ
Jan Hird Pokorny

New Jersey Historic Preservation Awards
Historic Morven, Princeton, NJ
Historic Building Architects

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
ACS Children’s Center, New York, NY
Richard Dattner & Partner Architects
Henry Luce III Center, New York Historical Society, New York, NY
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
Foundation Building, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science & Art, New York, NY
Platt Byard Dovell White Architects

AIA New York Chapter Honor Awards
Higgins Hall, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects
Radio City Music Hall, New York, NY
Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

New York Construction News Top 20 Projects of 2000
ACS Children’s Center, New York, NY
Richard Dattner & Partner Architects
Hudson Hotel, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

New Jersey Historic Preservation Awards
New Jersey State House Dome & Rotunda, Trenton, NJ
Jan Hird Pokorny
St. James AME Church, Newark, NJ
Historic Building Architects

New York Construction News Best of 2000 – Award of Merit: Restoration
American Airlines Theatre, New York, NY
Karlsberger Architecture

New York Housing Design Awards, Citation
La Casa de Esperanza
John Ellis & Associates

Residential Architect Design Awards – Merit Award
McAllister Point Model Homes, The Ford Plantation, Richmond Hill, GA
Ferguson, Shamamian

AIA New York Chapter Restoration Citation
Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre, Central Park, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

AIA New York Chapter Interior Architecture Award
America Online Executive Offices, New York, NY
Sidman Petrone Gartner Architects

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Queensboro Bridgemarket, New York, NY
Walter B. Melvin Architects
Lower East Side Tenement Museum, New York, NY
Li/Saltzman Architect
Radio City Music Hall, New York, NY
Hardy Holtzman Pfeiffer

NYACE Honor Award for Engineering Excellence
Sage Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
The Hillier Group

Build Design & Construction Reconstruction Award
Adaptive Reuse: Sage Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Hillier

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
City Hall Clocktower, New York, NY
Kenneth H. Barricklo, Architect

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Studio Museum of Harlem, New York, NY
Rogers Marvel Architects
Latimer Gardens Community Center, Queens, NY
Castro-Blanco Piscioneri
Red Hook Houses Community Center, Brooklyn, NY
Castro-Blanco Piscioneri

AIA National Design Awards
Gulf Coast Visitor Center, Everglades City, NY
Grieves Worrall Wright & O’Hatnick
Harper’s Ferry National Park, Harper’s Ferry, WV
Grieves Worrell Wright O’Hatnick

New York Construction News Top Twenty Projects of 1999
Whitehall Ferry Terminal, New York, NY
Schwartz Architects

NY Chapter Society of Design Administration – Principals of the Year Award
Robert Silman, Fred Elsasser, Joseph Tortorella

NYACE Award for Engineering Excellence – Platinum Award
Wingspread, Racine, WI
Hillier

New York Landmarks Conservancy, Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Shepard Hall, The City College of New York, New York, NY
Stein White Nelligan Architects

Maryland Society/American Institute of Architects – Honor Awards
Gulf Coast Visitor Center, Everglades City, FL
Grieves Worrall Wright & O’Hatnick
Harper’s Ferry National Park, Harper’s Ferry, WV
Grieves Worrall Wright & O’Hatnick

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Guardian Life Building, New York, NY
Jan Hird Pokorny Architects
City Hall Rotunda, New York, NY
Cabrera Barricklo Architects
Preservation Plan for St. Thomas Church, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

AIA New York Chapter Citation
Red Hook Houses Community Center, Brooklyn, NY
Castro-Blanco Piscioneri

AIA New York State Chapter Merit Award
Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum, Hyde Park, NY
Kliment & Halsband Architects

New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission, Preservation Achievement Award
Fulton Ferry Pier & Fireboat House, New York, NY
Li/Saltzman Architects

NYACE Award for Engineering Excellence – 3rd Prize
Women’s Rights National Historical Park, Seneca Falls, NY
Stein White Nelligan

NJ Preservation Honorable Mention for Technical Merit
Whig & Clio Halls, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Farewell Mills Gatsch Architects

Presidential Design Awards – Federal Design Achievement Award
Women’s Rights National Historical Park, Wesleyan Chapel Block, Seneca Falls, NY
Stein White Nelligan

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
The Winterdale Arch, Central Park, New York, NY
Morris A. & Meyer Schapiro Wing, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY
Polshek Partnership

AIA New York Chapter Award
The Fashion Center Building Restoration/Renovation, New York, NY
George Ranalli, Architect

New York State Association of Architects for Excellence in Design
La Case De Esperanz, New York, NY
John Ellis & Associates, Architects

New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission – Certificate of Merit
Case Study: Structural Documentation of Historic Buildings using Non-Destructive Testing Techniques, NYS Capitol, Albany, NY

NYACE – 3rd Prize Award for Engineering Excellence in Special Application of Structural Engineering
Design – Case Study: Structural Documentation of Historic Buildings using Non-Destructive Testing Techniques, NYS Capitol, Albany, NY

National AIA Award for Excellence
Seamen’s Church Institute, New York, NY
Polshek Partnership

The Winslow Award for Public Open Space
Harlem Beach Esplanade, Harlem River, New York, NY
Quennell Rothschild

Tucker Award
The Firemen’s Memorial, New York, NY

NY Society of Architects – Design Award
P.S. 233, Queens, NY
Gran Kriegel Architects & Planners

AIA New York Chapter Honor Award
Cohen Residence, Deal, NJ

AIA New York Chapter – Citation for Distinguished Architecture
The Ohrstrom Library, St. Paul’s School, Concord, NH
Robert A.M. Stern Architects

NYACE Excellence Award – 3rd Prize
The Ohrstrom Library, St. Paul’s School, Concord, NH
Robert A.M. Stern Architects

New Jersey Society of Architects Design Award
Private Residence
Michael Graves, Architect

New York Landmarks Conservany Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
The 19th Precinct, New York, NY
Stein White Nelligan

The Anne Roger Webb Award for Adaptive Reuse, Historic Massachusetts Inc.
The Eagle Publishing Co. Clocktower, Berkshire, MA
Mesick Cohen Waite

NYS Association of Architects – Citation for Excellence in Design
Coca Cola Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Ronnette Riley Architects

NY Society of Architects – Design Award
P.S. 233, Brooklyn, NY
Gran Sultan, Architects

NYACE Engineering Excellence Award – Honorable Mention
Museum of Immigration, Ellis Island, NY/NJ Harbor
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

AIA NYC Chapter – Interior Architecture Award
Park Avenue Penthouse, New York, NY
Deamer & Phillips, Architects

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
East 67th Street Combined Police & Fire Facility, New York, NY
Stein White Nelligan

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center, New York, NY
Francois Bollack Architect

NYACE Engineering Excellence Award – First Prize
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Additions, New York, NY

American Consulting Engineers Council Excellence Award
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Additions, New York, NY

American Consulting Engineers Council – Excellence Award
Spectral Light Dome, Portland Center for the Performing Arts, Portland, OR
James Carpenter

NYACE Engineering Excellence Award – First Prize
Spectral Light Dome, Portland Center for the Performing Arts, Portland, OR
James Carpenter

Architect Design Award for Excellence in Long Island Architecture
Residence at Hardscrabble, East Hampton, NY

Joint Urban Manpower Program Certificate of Appreciation
Participation in Technical Training in the Design Professions

NYS Association of Architects Award
Mudd Engineering Building, Columbia University, New York, NY
R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

List of LEED Certification Projects